Privacy Notice

Welcome to Fashionstyleworld Company (“Fashionstyleworld”, “we”, “our”, “us”). We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors (“you”, “your”) and to earning your trust. 

To earn that trust, we aim to be transparent and ensure you understand our privacy practices including the information we collect, why we collect it, how it is used and your choices regarding your personal information.

Who is Fashionstyleworld?

We are the data controller of your personal information.

You can contact us by whatever method is best for you, including by email and post.

  • Our postal address: 93 Wharf Street North, Leicester LE1 2AD, UK
  • Our email address: support@fashionstyleworld.com

Who does this Privacy Notice apply to?

This Privacy Notice applies to this website ninjakitchen.co.uk and our services, which are operated by us.

What personal information do we collect?

By “personal information”, we mean any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

 Information you give us:

You will choose to give us certain information if you use our services. This includes:

  • Account and contact details: If you create an account, you will provide us with at least your login credentials, as well as some basic contact details necessary for the service to work, such as your name, email address and postal address, your language and communications preferences and on an optional basis, your telephone number. In order to prevent any fraudulent behaviour, your name, e-mail address and telephone number will also be processed for such purposes.
  • Billing and Shipping details: If you purchase a product, you will provide us with your debit or credit card number, card holder name, card expiry, CVV, billing and shipping address.
  • Feedback: If you provide us with your feedback on our products, we will collect your name, contact details and any opinions you provide.
  • Image: If you become a member and contributor to the Cooking Circle team and choose to share one of your recipes, we will collect your profile image.
  • Interaction data: If you contact our customer service team, we will collect the information you give us during the interaction as well as the transaction number assigned to you when you buy a product. We will also collect and use your first and last name, postal address and details of the product associated with your purchase if you apply to register the warranty for one of our products.
  • Marketing data: We will collect your email address if you subscribe to our mailing list or whether you accept receiving any marketing communications from us.
  • Enquiry data including records of communications you have with us when you send us a question or make a request, including your name and contact details. If you wish to make a claim for product damage or issues with the product or for a personal injury, you will need to contact us, and we will provide you with a form to be completes and submitted. In these cases, together with this form we will inform you about the processing of your data for such a claim in a separate privacy policy.
  • Please note that we do not aim to collect Special Categories of Personal Data such as your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your genetic or biometric data. In this regard, we will never ask you for information about your health status and we encourage you not to share it with us. Additionally, where you become a member of the Cooking Circle and you share with us any of your experiences and personal details, we discourage sharing personal details as much as possible. Please do not share with us Special Category Data, such as information that may reveal personal data concerning your health (i.e. potential allergies). In these cases, we shall also collect your consent. Please do not share Special Category Data with a customer services representative or on social media.

 Information collected when you use our services and website:

  • Device Information: We collect information from and about the device(s) you use to access our services, including Internet protocol (IP address), login data, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, operating system and platform.
  • Usage Information: We collect information about your activity on our services and where you use any of our smart technology products, which are internet-enabled and operated through a Fashionstyleworld mobile app. In this respect, we may collect the date and time you logged in, features you have been using, searches, and referring webpage address, the cleaning map of the environment accessible to certain models of the connected products, among others. Please note that our smart products do not transmit this information unless you register your device online via the mobile app.

 Information we receive from others:

  • Social media platforms: Only if you post on our social media sites, depending on your privacy settings or the privacy policies of these sites, may we receive information about you from them.

If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, please let us know.

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, in that case, please note that we may not always be able to fully provide you with our services.

Why do we collect personal information and what is our legal basis for doing so?

We may process your personal information for the purposes below and based on the following legal bases:

Purpose – Service Relationship which includes providing our services, and customer support, communicating with you about our services and products and about your engagement with us, such as changes in our terms, and where you provide feedback to our products. This purpose may also include the relationship we may have with you should you wish to contribute to us or become a member of the Cooking Circle team and share your recipes and a short biography on our website.
Data Categories – 

  • Account and Contact details
  • Feedback
  • Special Category Data

Legal Basis for processing – Necessary for the performance of our contract with you. If you choose to disclose Special Categoy Data when sharing your Cooking Circle member biography with us, we will process this data based on your consent. We may make publicly available the personal information contained in your feedback based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time contacting us.

Purpose – Purchasing process and delivery of products which includes taking and handling orders and creating a customer order record, delivering products; communicating with you about your orders and products.
Data Categories – 

  • Account and Contact details
  • Billing and Shipping details
  • Interaction data

Legal Basis for processing – Necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

Purpose – Managing payments for the services we provide you which includes billing process where you purchase a product through our website.
Data Categories – 

  • Account and Contact details
  • Billing and Shipping details

Legal Basis for processing – Necessary for the performance of our contract with you

Purpose – Register your warranty and ensure its proper management.
Data Categories – 

  • Account and Contact details
  • Product Details

Legal Basis for processing – Necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

Purpose – Communicating with you at your request to provide you with information of our services and products in order to take steps prior to entering into a service engagement.
Data Categories – 

  • Account and Contact details
  • Interaction data

Legal Basis for processing – Necessary for taking steps prior to entering into a contract with you.

Purpose – Ensuring proper administration of our business which includes keeping appropriate records, resolving complaints and claims and managing our business relationships and opportunities.
Data Categories – 

  • Contact details
  • Interaction data
  • Enquiry data

Legal Basis for processing – Necessary for our legitimate interestpursued by us or our service providers acting on our behalf insofar as such interests do not pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms. Our legitimate interest is ensuring the continuity of our service. In case you decide to disclose any Special Category Data when contacting us to sending a claim to us, we will process this data based on your consent. Please note that in case of claims, you will be provided with a separate privacy notice and where appropriate a consent form. You can withdraw your consent for future usage at any time contacting us.

Purpose – Preventing, detecting and fighting fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activities which includes monitoring operations, user activity and networks for fraud prevention and crime detection purposes, including information from third parties who may monitor our website and systems and alert us about suspicious activities, auditing our systems and deploying security measures.
Data Categories – 

  • Contact details
  • Device information

Legal Basis for processing – Necessary for our legitimate interest pursued by us or our service providers acting on our behalf insofar as such interests do not pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms. Our legitimate interest is preserving the security of our service. Such processing may also involve automated decisions which are necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us.

Purpose – Performing service enhancement activities using information, which includes conducting statistical analysis on online activity, usage, browser, users’ behaviour, and other data.
Data Categories – 

  • Device information
  • Usage information 
  • Feedback

Legal Basis for processing – We may collect your consent for the use of analytics cookies and similar technologies to improve your user experience and our services. Please note you can withdraw your consent at any time contacting us. For non-cookie derived information, we may rely on our legitimate interests to improve your user experience and our services. These legitimate interests are pursued by us or our service providers acting on our behalf insofar as such interests do not pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms. Our legitimate interest is making services and features more relevant and improving user experience.

Purpose – Sending marketing communications about our services, products and our organisation.
Data Categories – 

  • Contact details
  • Interaction data
  • Marketing data

Legal Basis for processing – Where you signed up for our mailing list, newsletter or other marketing content, we will send you relevant information based on your consent. Please note you can withdraw your consent at any time contacting us.

Purpose – To establish, exercise or defend legal claims in suspected or actual legal proceedings
Data Categories – 

  • Any information subject to mandatory disclosure, where this is proportionate and lawful.

Legal Basis for processing – Necessary for compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Purpose – To exercise or perform any right or obligation which is conferred or imposed by law on us, such as for example in relation to the consumer rights and personal injuries.
Data Categories – 

  • Any information subject to mandatory disclosure, where this is proportionate and lawful.

Legal Basis for processing – Necessary for compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Purpose – Where we are legally required, we may process your personal data in connection to specific legislation, statutory codes of practice and other legal or tax related obligations.
Data Categories – 

  • Any information subject to mandatory disclosure, where this is proportionate and lawful.

Legal Basis for processing – Necessary for compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

What cookies and similar technologies do we use?

We use and may allow others to use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you and/or your device(s). Some of these cookies are essential to our service, for example they ensure the website loads properly, or to enable you to use payment functionalities. Others are analytical nature allowing us to better understand how you use our website and services.

You can also set your browser to accept or reject all specific cookies. You can set your browser to alert you each time a cookie is presented to your device or opt out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

Please see our Cookie Notice for more information on why we use them and how you can better control their use, through your browser settings and other tools.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only keep personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes it was collected for in the first place and as set out in this Privacy Notice and as required by law:

  • Generally, we will keep your personal information for as long as you have an account with us
  • Where you do not have an account with us, but you have consented to receive our marketing communications, we will keep your personal information for twelve months from the time you update your preferences or opt-out to receiving marketing communications for which you previously provided consent.
  • We may keep your personal information for 6 years where you have purchased a product from us to facilitate your Guarantee and our obligations within the applicable consumers regulation. Please note that if we have entered into a contractual relationship  with you, we may keep your personal data after the end of our contractual relationship as long as we have a legitimate interest for the processing including the duration of the statutory limitation periods.
  • We may keep your personal information until the time limit for any legal challenges to the supply of the goods or personal injury claim have expired.
  • Recordings of your interactions with our customer service will be kept for a maximum of 3 months and deleted after this retention period. However, the recording might be kept longer if it is used as evidence in a legal claim.

If you would like to find out more about how long we store your data for, please get in touch using the contact details above.

How do we share your personal data?

We will never sell your personal information. We will only share your personal data as outlined below:

With other Fashionstyleworld entities:

  • When it is necessary within the Fashionstyleworld Group for operational reasons such as the use of a group-wide logistic or IT infrastructure and for any administrative purposes to organise, develop and deliver our services, run our organisation and decide on future strategies.

With our service providers:

  • We use third parties to help us operate and improve our website service and facilitate the fulfilment of essential service functions on our behalf.  Our service providers include:
  • Logistics and Transport providers who deliver and collect products to and from your delivery/home address.
  • Our Customer Call Centre provider who provide support to our consumers regarding our products and services.
  • Payment Service Providers.
  • IT Service Providers who host and manage our systems, applications and data storage.
  • Digital Marketing providers who invite you to share a review of our products or services after a purchase.
  • Debt collection agencies should you breach the terms of your payment agreement.

We may share your personal information with law firms where we require any legal support services.

With business partners:

  • We may share your personal data, where necessary, with our partners, such as the distributors of our products.

With other users of Fashionstyleworld:

  • If you provide your consent, we may share your name and your feedback on how Fashionstyleworld’s products work for you with other users of Fashionstyleworld on our website and make your feedback publicly available.

When required by law:

  • We may disclose your personal information if reasonably necessary with regulators, law enforcement agencies or where mandatory under a court order: (i) to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant, government / law enforcement investigation or other legal requirements; (ii) to assist in the prevention or detection of crime (subject in each case to applicable law); or (iii) to protect the safety of any person.

To enforce legal rights:

  • We may also share information: (i) if disclosure would mitigate our liability in an actual or threatened legal claim; (ii) as necessary to protect our legal rights and legal rights of our users, business partners or other interested parties; (iii) to enforce our agreements with you; and (iv) to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing.

In corporate transactions:

  • In the event of a sale of all or substantially all of our business or another similar transaction (such as a sale of a division or business unit), we may transfer or disclose your personal information to a purchaser or prospective purchaser, to the extent that such disclosure is directly relevant to the sale.

With your consent or at your request

  • Where necessary, we may ask for your consent to share your personal information with other third parties. In any such case, we will make it clear why we want to share the information.

Please note; our website contains links which may direct you to our service provider websites. Whilst we work closely with our service providers and have contractual arrangements in place with them, we are not responsible for maintaining their privacy notices or the cookies that they place on their sites.

Security of your personal data

Fashionstyleworld will take every reasonable technical and organisational step to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access or alteration of your personal information.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Whilst we can take every precaution to protect your personal information, it is important that you keep your passwords, account details and other user information secure and confidential.

Your Data Protection Rights

In certain circumstances, you may exercise the rights available to you under the applicable data protection legislation as follows:

  • Right to access personal information held about you and to ask for copies of your personal information.
  • Right to request us to make any changes and rectify your personal information if you think it is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask for information to be completed if you think it is incomplete.
  • Right to ask for your personal information to be deleted
  • Right to restriction of processing your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Right to object to processing your personal information where the processing of your personal information is based on our legitimate interests. If we use your personal data for direct marketing, you can ask us to stop and we will comply with your request.
  • Right to object to and not be subject to a decision which is based solely on automated processing (including profiling) which may produce legal effects concerning you or could significantly affect you.
  • Right to data portability. You can ask us to transfer your personal information to you or to a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies in certain circumstances.
  • Right of withdrawal consent at any time with effect for the future. In each of our email communications, we provide you with a corresponding link to manage your preferences or unsubscribe. You can also contact us by email
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/, however, we would appreciate the opportunity to handle your concerns before you approach the ICO, so we ask that you contact us first in this instance.

How do you update your preferences or opt-out of marketing communications?

There are several ways to set your preferences for receiving marketing communications depending on what you would like to receive, including no marketing communications at all.

To provide consent and ‘opt-in’ to receive marketing communications:

  • You can ask us to keep you updated with competitions and new products by entering your email address at the bottom of our homepage, under ‘Join our Mailing List’
  • You can select the marketing communications you want to receive as you purchase a product from us
  • You can select the marketing communications you want to receive when you register your Product and/or Guarantee

To update your preferences or ‘opt-out’ from receiving marketing communications:

  • Contact our customer services via email or phone stating what communications that you no longer want to receive any communications from us.
  • Log into your account and update your preferences.
  • Click ‘Manage Preferences’ or ‘Unsubscribe’ on the marketing communication email that you received.
  • Submit a data subject request as stated in Section “Your Data Protection Rights” above.

Send us an email to the contact addresses above.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to personalise your consumer experience through our content, advertisements and social media features. We also use cookies to analyse our website performance, traffic and the journey consumers have taken to reach our website.

Cookie Settings

Your Privacy

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalised web experience.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are placed on your computer or mobile device by the websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work efficiently and to provide insightful information to website owners. Cookies may keep track of your movements on a site, remember your preferences such as your account credentials or other customised functions.

What types of cookies do we use?

First Party Cookies

First party cookies are created on our website domain for use by Fashionstyleworld. Data collected by these cookies are for Fashionstyleworld purposes.

Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are applied to our website by third-party providers that we work closely with. These cookies are mainly used to display personal advertisements and assist with analysing website behaviour.  Information is collected by the third party and shared with Fashionstyleworld.  

Session Cookies

Session cookies are temporary and expire when you close your browser or if you are inactive for a period of time. We use session cookies so that you can browse our website and add items to your basket without losing them. We also use them to help prevent fraud and to increase our website security.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. We use persistent cookies to recognise you each time you visit our website and to remember any preferences that you have set.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), to continuously improve our website and your customer experience which are legitimate interests of us (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR).

Google Analytics also uses cookies, which are stored on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally sent to a Google server in Europe (or in a member state of the European Economic Area Agreement) to make the IP address anonymous, so that it cannot be traced back to any individual. Only after the IP address has been anonymised will the abbreviated IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google Analytics is used on this website with an extension for the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). On our behalf, Google will use the information collected to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services to us in connection with website activity. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection by Google of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your data from being collected in the future when you visit this website. You can find further information on data protection at Google Analytics at;  
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

How do we use cookies?

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work. These cookies do not store information that identify you.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us find out which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, visit; https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

What will happen if I refuse to allow cookies or decide to delete them all?

If you decide to make all cookies ‘inactive’ or delete them from your browser, you will still be able to use our website and get information about our products and services. However, we design and maintain our website to be interactive and tailored to you so your user experience with us may be affected. 

Or email us at: support@fashionstyleworld.com